MISUMI MÉXICO, S. DE R.L. DE C.V. MÉXICO PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Introduction/Notice and Acceptance of Terms of Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out how MISUMI MÉXICO, S. DE R.L. DE C.V. (“MISUMI MÉXICO”) protects any personal data that we collect through our websites and how we use, treat and transfer that information, pursuant to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals and Private Entities (the “Law”).

Your personal data is collected either because you are a potential or actual client or supplier, or because you are a representative, agent, employee, etc. or otherwise act before MISUMI México on behalf or on the account of a potential or actual client or supplier.

MISUMI MÉXICO is committed to treating personal data properly, in compliance with this Privacy Notice and applicable laws, regulations and other standards on the protection of personal data.
Your use of our website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of our Privacy Notice, as amended or revised by us from time to time. You should therefore review this Privacy Notice regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice or how your personal data may be used or affected by your use of our website, please contact us at ventas@misumimex.com.

2. Personal Data Collected by MISUMI MÉXICO

You do not have to provide personal data to use our websites. However, certain services to which you may subscribe through our websites may require you to provide personal data, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, tax identification number, company name, industry, job function, commercial references, financial information and other information.

MISUMI MÉXICO may also require you to provide credit card information in order to facilitate your purchases at our websites. When you place an order or make a purchase from our websites, we may use your personal data to process the order, send emails to confirm the order, or contact you via phone and postal mail or email if we have other questions regarding the order or purchase.

Further, and as is typical of websites generally, incidental to your use of our websites, the MISUMI MÉXICO website automatically collects certain information such as the name of your Internet service provider, the IP address of the computer you are using, the type of browser software and operating system that you use, the date and time you access our website, the website address, if any, from which you linked directly to our website, the website address, if any, to which you travel from our website, and other similar traffic-related information. Our websites collect this information using web beacons, which are transparent images that are placed on the site or in an email. We may also aggregate information relating to your and other visitors' traffic patterns. We use the foregoing information to help us improve our websites and the services that we provide through our websites. We do not use such data in any way to create or maintain a personal profile of you or to collect personal data from you.

Finally, the MISUMI MÉXICO website also uses cookies, which are a small program file created in your computer hard drive. Creating this file makes your future access to the web server easier by reading the information used in the previous session. The cookie itself consists of letters and numbers and does not contain personal data. A cookie may contain information, such as a unique user ID that websites use to track the pages of the sites the User has visited. MISUMI MÉXICO does not store personally identifiable information in these cookies. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies, MISUMI MÉXICO will not be able to track your order to enable you to purchase from our websites.

MISUMI MÉXICO does not knowingly collect personal data from children under 13. If MISUMI MÉXICO learns that it has collected the personal data of a child under 13, it will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

3. Purposes of Use

Personal data collected by MISUMI MÉXICO may be used for the following purposes:

  1. 1.To provide you with information on our business and special events.
  2. 2.For promotional activities, including providing information on products and services, as well as marketing activities such as surveys, questionnaires and research.
  3. 3.To respond to your inquiries.
  4. 4.To ask for your opinions and impressions on our products and services.
  5. 5.To help us improve our website and the services that we provide through the website.
  6. 6.To facilitate the sale of products through our websites.
  7. 7.For business planning.
  8. 8.For internal use such as identification, operation and management of clients and suppliers
  9. 9.To manage and follow up on claims.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive mailings from us, please refer to the paragraph below headed 'Opt Out'.

MISUMI México will not use the information you provide for any reason other than as explained by this Privacy Notice.

4. Joint Use/Disclosure to Third Parties

MISUMI MÉXICO will not disclose personal data to any third party without your approval.

We reserve the right, however, to disclose or transfer such information to our national or foreign affiliated companies, subsidiaries, employees, contractors, agents, and designees to the extent necessary to order, ship and settle accounts of the products of MISUMI MÉXICO; marketing and promotional activities; and to perform certain website-related services (e.g., web hosting or maintenance services). We may also use such information to create statistical data and may disclose data for that purpose, but when disclosed, such information will not be personally identifiable.

MISUMI MÉXICO also reserves the right to disclose such information to any third party if we believe that we are required to do so for any or all of the following reasons: (i) by law; (ii) to comply with legal processes or governmental requests; (iii) to prevent, investigate, detect, or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of the website or our network; and/or (iv) to protect the rights, property, or safety of MISUMI MÉXICO, the users of the website, or the public.

In the event of a disclosure to a third party based on any of the above, MISUMI MÉXICO will ensure that such third party treats any personal data properly and in compliance with this Privacy Notice. In all cases, the personal data will be treated as CONFIDENTIAL, provided that MISUMI México will use all necessary administrative and technical measures in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your personal data, preventing its alteration, loss, outreach and non-authorized treatment, and to help detect any misuse, intentional or not, of your personal data. MISUMI México undertakes to treat your personal data, including any sensitive data, under the strictest security measures to guarantee its confidentiality and security.

5. Opt Out and “ARCO” Rights

If you no longer wish to receive materials from us or want your personal data removed from MISUMI’s database, please contact us at ventas@misumimex.com. Alternatively, when you receive materials from us by e-mail or other communications, you can make use of the "opt out" provision in such communications so that we know that you no longer wish to receive such materials from us.

You are entitled to access, rectify, cancel, and oppose the treatment of your personal data, as well as to limit its use or disclosure. For such purposes, please contact us by calling +52-442-672-7661, writing us at either of the following e-mail address: ventas@misumimex.com or at the contact information provided below. Please be sure to include your full name and the e-mail address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from us. Please note that any requests to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the treatment of your personal data, may take up to 20 days to process and to provide you with a response.

6. Security

In handling your personal data, we will take appropriate security measures, and will ensure compliance with such measures by our employees through instructions and proper training.

7. Financial Information

In case any financial information or asset status, is provided by you under the terms established by the Law, MISUMI México shall not publish, nor disclose or transfer to any other third party such data without your prior written consent.

By your registration in our website, you acknowledge that you are aware of the terms of this Privacy Notice and such registration represents your express consent on the treatment of your personal data and financial information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

8. Revisions to the Privacy Notice

In order to comply with laws, regulations and other standards on the protection of personal data, MISUMI MÉXICO may review and amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. You can determine if this Privacy Notice has been revised by sending us an email at ventas@misumimex.com or by contacting MISUMI MÉXICO at the following address:

MISUMI MÉXICO, S. DE R.L. DE C.V.
ACCESO II, EXTERIOR 5, INTERIOR 6
INDUSTRIAL BENITO JUÁREZ, QUERÉTARO,
QUERETARO CP 76130

9. Links to Other Sites

Our websites may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and that this Privacy Notice applies solely to the information which we collect through our websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all the destination sites which you visit.

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD DE MISUMI MÉXICO, S. DE R.L. DE C.V.

1. Introducción/Aviso y Aceptación de los Términos del Aviso de Privacidad

El presente Aviso de Privacidad establece la forma en la que MISUMI MÉXICO, S. DE R.L. DE C.V. (en lo sucesivo “MISUMI MÉXICO”) protege cualquier dato personal recabado a través de nuestros sitios web, o us.misumi-ec.com y como utilizamos, tratamos y transferimos dichos datos, en términos de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (la “Ley”).

Sus datos personales han sido recabados ya sea porque usted es un cliente o proveedor, actual o potencial, o porque usted es un representante, agente, empleado, etc., o de otro modo porque actúa ante MISUMI México a nombre y por cuenta de un cliente o proveedor, actual o potencial.

MISUMI México está comprometida a tratar los datos personales de manera adecuada, en cumplimiento con este Aviso de Privacidad y las leyes, reglamentos y otros estándares aplicables a la protección de datos personal.

El uso de nuestro sitio web constituye su aceptación a los términos de nuestro Aviso de Privacidad, según la misma sea modificada o revisada por nosotros de tiempo en tiempo. Por lo tanto, usted debe revisar este Aviso de Privacidad con frecuencia para asegurarse de que está al tanto de sus términos. Si usted tiene alguna duda o comentario de cómo este Aviso de Privacidad o de cómo sus datos personales pueden ser usados o afectada por el uso de nuestro sitio web, favor de contactarnos en ventas@misumimex.com.

2. Datos Personales Recabados por MISUMI MÉXICO

Usted no tiene que proporcionar sus datos personales para utilizar nuestros sitios web. Sin embargo, algunos servicios a los que usted pudiera suscribirse a través de nuestros sitios web pueden requerir que proporcione datos personales, tales como su nombre, dirección, correo electrónico, número telefónico, registro federal de contribuyentes, nombre de la compañía, industria, funciones laborales, referencias comerciales, información financiera y otra información.

MISUMI México también puede solicitar que proporcione información de su tarjeta de crédito para facilitar sus compras en nuestros sitios web. Cuando haga un pedido o realice una compra en nuestras páginas web, podemos utilizar sus datos personales para procesar la orden, enviar correos electrónicos para confirmar la orden o contactarlo vía telefónica y correo postal o electrónico si tenemos preguntas sobre su orden o compra.

Asimismo y como es común en los sitios web, adicionalmente al uso de nuestros sitios web, el sitio web de MISUMI México recaba cierta información de manera automática, tal como el nombre de su proveedor de servicio de internet, la dirección IP de la computadora que está utilizando, el tipo de software de su navegador y del sistema operativo que utiliza, la fecha y hora a la que accede a nuestros sitios web, en su caso, la dirección del sitio web desde el cual se enlazó directamente a nuestros sitios web, en su caso, la dirección del sitio web que visita desde nuestros sitios web y otra información similar relacionada con el tráfico. Nuestros sitios web recaban esta información a través del uso de un contador de visitas, que son imágenes transparentes que se colocan en el sitio o en un correo electrónico. También podemos agregar información relacionada con los patrones de tráfico de usted y de otros visitantes. Nosotros utilizamos esta información para mejorar nuestros sitios web y los servicios que proporcionamos a través de los mismos. No utilizamos dicha información para crear o mantener un perfil personal de usted o para recabar datos personales.

Finalmente, el sitio web de MISUMI México también utiliza cookies, que son pequeños archivos de programa creados en el disco duro de su computadora. La creación de estos archivos facilita su siguiente acceso al servidor de la web mediante la lectura de la información utilizada en la sesión anterior. En sí misma, la cookie consiste en letras y números y no contiene datos personales. Una cookie puede contener información, tal como el número personal de identificación de usuario que los sitios web utilizan para monitorear las páginas de los sitios que los Usuarios han visitado.

MISUMI México no almacena en estas cookies información personal identificable. Puede rechazar las cookies si las desactiva en su navegador. Si las desactiva, MISUMI México no podrá rastrear su orden para permitirle comprar desde nuestros sitios web.

MISUMI México no recaba intencionalmente datos personales de niños menores de 13 años. Si MISUMI México tiene conocimiento que recabó datos personales de un niño menor de 13 años, tomará las medidas necesarias para eliminar esta información lo antes posible.

3. Finalidad del Uso

Los datos personales recabados por MISUMI México podrán ser utilizados con los siguientes fines:

  1. 1.Proporcionar información de nuestros negocios o eventos especiales.
  2. 2.Para actividades promocionales, incluyendo información de producto y servicios, así como actividades de mercadotecnia, tales como encuestas, cuestionarios e investigación.
  3. 3.Para responder sus dudas.
  4. 4.Para preguntarle su opinión e impresión de nuestros productos y servicios.
  5. 5.Para ayudarnos a mejorar nuestro sitio web y los servicios que proporcionamos a través del mismo.
  6. 6.Para facilitar la venta de productos a través de nuestras páginas web.
  7. 7.Para planes de negocios.
  8. 8.Para uso interno como identificación, operación y administración de clientes y proveedores.
  9. 9.Para administrar y dar seguimiento a reclamaciones.

Si en cualquier momento usted decide que ya no quiere recibir nuestros correos, favor de referirse a la sección "Cláusula de Exclusión" de este documento.

MISUMI México no usará la información que usted nos proporcione para ningún fin distinto a los establecidos en el presente Aviso de Privacidad.

4. Uso Conjunto /Divulgación a Terceros

MISUMI México no proporcionará datos personales a ningún tercero sin su aprobación.

Sin embargo, nos reservamos el derecho de divulgar o transferir dichos datos a nuestras filiales, subsidiarias, empleados, contratistas, agentes y delgados, nacionales o extranjeros en la medida en que sea necesario para ordenar, enviar y liquidar las cuentas de los productos de MISUMI México; para actividades promocionales y de mercadotecnia; así como para prestar ciertos servicios relacionados con el sitio web (por ejemplo, servicios de alojamiento de web o de mantenimiento). Asimismo, podremos utilizar dicha información para crear datos estadísticos y podríamos divulgar datos para estos fines, pero en su caso, dicha información no sería personalmente identificable.

Asimismo, MISUMI México se reserva el derecho a divulgar dicha información a cualquier tercero si consideramos que estamos obligados a hacerlo por cualquiera de las siguientes razones: (i) por ley; (ii) para cumplir con un proceso legal o requerimiento gubernamental; (iii) para prevenir, investigar, detectar o perseguir delitos o ataques a la integridad técnica del sitio web o de nuestra red; y/o (iv) para proteger los derechos, propiedad o seguridad de MISUMI México, Inc., los usuarios del sitio web o del público.

En caso de divulgar información a terceros con base en lo anterior, MISUMI México se asegurará de que dicho tercero trate cualesquier datos personales de forma adecuada y en cumplimiento a este Aviso de Privacidad. En todo caso, los datos personales serán tratados de forma CONFIDENCIAL, en el entendido que MISUMI México utilizará todas las medidas administrativas y técnicas necesarias a efectos de garantizar la seguridad y confidencialidad de sus datos personales, previniendo cualquier alteración, pérdida, divulgación y uso no autorizado, y detectar cualquier uso indebido, intencional o no, de sus datos personales. MISUMI México se obliga a tratar sus datos personales, incluidos datos sensibles, en su caso, bajo las más estrictas medidas de seguridad que garanticen su confidencialidad y seguridad.

5. Cláusula de Exclusión y Derechos ARCO

Si usted ya no desea recibir materiales nuestros o quiere que sus datos personales sean eliminados de la base de datos de MISUMI México, favor de contactarnos en ventas@misumimex.com. De forma alternativa, cuando usted reciba materiales nuestros por correo electrónico u otras comunicaciones, puede utilizar la cláusula de exclusión contenida en dichas comunicaciones, de tal forma que estemos al tanto de que ya no desea recibir dichos materiales.

Usted tiene derecho de acceder, rectificar, cancelar y oponerse al tratamiento de sus datos personales, así como al imitar su uso o divulgación. Para dichos efectos, por favor contáctenos llamando al (+52) 442 672 7661 o escríbanos a la dirección de correo electrónico ventas@misumimex.com o bien, a la dirección que se señala más adelante. Asegúrese de incluir su nombre completo y dirección de correo electrónico que utilizó cuando se registró o realizó alguna compra con nosotros. Favor de considerar que cualquier solicitud para acceder, rectificar, cancelar u oponerse al tratamiento de sus datos personales, puede tomar hasta 20 días en ser procesada y en darle una respuesta.

6. Seguridad

Cunado manejemos sus datos personales tomaremos las medidas adecuadas de protección y nos aseguraremos de que nuestros empleados cumplan dichas medidas mediante instrucciones y capacitación adecuados.

7. Información Financiera

En el supuesto que de usted nos proporcione datos financieros o patrimoniales bajo los términos de la Ley, MISUMI México no publicará, ni divulgará o transferirá dichos datos a terceras partes sin su consentimiento previo por escrito.

Al registrarse en nuestra página web, usted reconoce que conoce y entiende el alcance legal de los términos de este Aviso de Privacidad, por lo que dicho registro representa su consentimiento expreso al tratamiento de sus datos personales y datos financieros de acuerdo con este Aviso de Privacidad.

8. Revisiones del Aviso de Privacidad

Con el objeto de cumplir con las leyes, reglamentos y otros estándares de protección de datos personales, MISUMI México podrá revisar y modificar esta Política de Privacidad de tiempo en tiempo. Usted puede revisar si esta Política de Privacidad ha sido modificada enviándonos un correo a ventas@misumimex.com o contactándonos a la siguiente dirección:

MISUMI MÉXICO, S. DE R.L. DE C.V.
Acceso II #5, interior 6
Industrial Benito Juárez, Querétaro
Querétaro, C.P. 76130

9. Enlaces a Otros Sitios

Nuestros sitios web pueden contener enlaces a otros sitios. Considere que nosotros no podemos, ni somos responsables de las políticas de privacidad de dichos otros sitios y que este Aviso de Privacidad aplica únicamente a la información que nosotros recabamos a través de nuestros sitios web. Le recomendamos que lea las declaraciones de privacidad de todos los sitios que visite.